Talk With A Lawyer Today!
[…] Updated: Feb 13, 2023 @ 10:30 pm

Reading Time: 3 Minutes

Texas liquor laws are often confusing for many residents. Behavior that seems harmless enough can easily land you in hot water with a police officer looking to issue a citation. That is why it is important for everyone to understand what the law does–and does not–allow when it comes to alcohol and public places.

One question we get is, “Does public intoxication mean the same thing as an open container violation?”

The answer is no, these actually refer to separate violations of Texas law.

Section 49.02 of the Texas Penal Code deals with public intoxication. It defines the offense as appearing “in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”

An open container violation, in contrast, refers to the possession of an open receptacle of any alcoholic beverage while sitting in the passenger area of a motor vehicle that is on a public street.